Corrections: Dec. 7, 2022 – The New York Times

by -69 Views

An article on Tuesday about the final day of the race between Senator Raphael Warnock and Herschel Walker in Georgia’s Senate runoff misspelled the name of a city in the Atlanta metro area. It is Acworth, not Ackworth.

An article on Saturday about the Republican Party’s efforts to minimize Senator Raphael Warnock’s accomplishments described incorrectly the tax incentive on electric vehicles made in North America. The tax credit is worth up to $4,000, not $7,500. The article also misidentified the location of the Kia plant in Georgia. It is in West Point, Ga., not High Point, Ga.

An article on Saturday about Herschel Walker’s reliance on Republicans from Georgia or nearby states for support on the campaign trail misidentified the state Tom Cotton represents in the Senate. Mr. Cotton is a senator from Arkansas, not Oklahoma.

An article on Tuesday about the third week of strikes by part-time faculty demanding better pay and working conditions at the New School in New York paraphrased Sanjay Reddy’s comments about cost-saving measures at the university incorrectly. Mr. Reddy said the university gave part-time faculty less work, not more.

An article on Tuesday about David Rivera, a former congressman, who was arrested over a secret contract with Venezuela misstated where Mr. Rivera was arrested. It was in the Atlanta area, not at Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport.

A picture caption with an article on Tuesday about a serial killer’s confession to five murders misstated the given name of one of the victims. As the article correctly noted, she is Laverne Moye, not Lauren Moye.

An article on Tuesday about the ending of Japan’s World Cup tournament match against Croatia misstated how many Asian teams have made it to the World Cup quarterfinals. South Korea was the second team to do so in 2002, not the first. (North Korea did it in 1966.)

An article on Saturday about Chantal Akerman’s rank in Sight and Sound’s “Greatest Films of All Time” critics’ poll, in one instance, misstated the year “Vertigo” was released. It was 1958, not 1959.

An obituary on Saturday about the filmmaker Julia Reichert misspelled the surname of a director who collaborated with her and James Klein on the documentary “Union Maids.” He is Miles Mogulescu, not Mogelescu.

An obituary on Tuesday about the tennis coach Nick Bollettieri misstated part of the name of a hotel in Puerto Rico where was once tennis director. It is Dorado Beach, not Doral Beach.

Errors are corrected during the press run whenever possible, so some errors noted here may not have appeared in all editions.


To contact the newsroom regarding correction requests, please email [email protected] To share feedback, please visit nytimes.com/readerfeedback.

Comments on opinion articles may be emailed to [email protected]

For newspaper delivery questions: 1-800-NYTIMES (1-800-698-4637) or email [email protected]

Sumber: www.nytimes.com

No More Posts Available.

No more pages to load.